Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice – Direct Consumer Purchase

Phoenox knows that you care how information about you is used and shared and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly. This notice describes the privacy policy of Phoenox Textiles Limited.

It tells you about the information we collect from you when you purchase one or more of our products via our website, by telephone and/or you sign up to receive our newsletter via our website.

In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

Who are we?

We are Phoenox Textiles Limited. Our address is Spring Grove Mills, Clayton West, Huddersfield, HD8 9HH.

You can contact us by post at the above address, by email at dataprotection@phoenox.co.uk or by telephone on +44 (0)1484 863 227.

We are not required to have a data protection officer, so any enquiries about our use of your personal data should be addressed to the contact details above.

What personal data do we collect?

Purchase

When you purchase products from us online, we ask you for your:

  • Name, Billing Address and Delivery Address
  • Contact telephone number
  • (We only share your phone number with our delivery services)
  • Email address (We won’t share your email with other Companies)
  • Credit card information.

Newsletter

When you subscribe to our newsletter, we ask you for your email address.

Why do we collect this information?

All the information we collect via our website or through correspondence with you is used to operate and improve the service we offer you. We are committed to using your personal information only as follows:

  • Purchase
    We will use your information to verify your credit card details for your purchase, process your order and to send you your products. We will also send you a receipt via email and we may use your telephone number to contact you regarding your delivery.
    We require this information in order to process your payment, deliver your products and fulfil our contract with you.
  • Newsletter
    We will use your information to send you our newsletter, which contains information about our products and often includes special offers. We ask for your consent to do this, and we will only send you our newsletter for as long as you continue to consent.

What do we do with your information?

Purchase

Your information is stored in our order processing system which is based within the European Union. We use Visual Soft for our ecommerce platform. www.visualsoft.co.uk

We use ShopWired for our ecommerce platform. www.shopwired.co.uk

Your credit card details are passed to a third-party payment processor, Barclaycard, which is based in the UK. We do not retain your credit card information.

We use third-party courier companies called DPD Local and UPS to deliver your goods and we share with them your name, address, email and telephone number in order to complete the delivery.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Newsletter

Your information is stored in our order processing system. We transfer your email address to a third-party marketing automation platform, called Mailchimp. We use this platform to design, send out our Newsletters, and also to manage your consent position (subscribe or unsubscribe). www.mailchimp.com

Google Analytics

We use google analytics to monitor our Website activity. https://privacy.google.com/businesses/compliance/#

Google Analytics collects tracking information such as your browser type, the type of operating system you use, the domain name of your Internet service provider, and pages visited on the site. None of this information identifies you personally; Google collect it for aggregate reporting on site activity.

Postal Marketing Activity

Data may be processed in pursuance of legitimate interests. This includes using your data for postal marketing for ourselves or others. In either case communications will be in relation to products and services which we believe may be of interest to you or based upon information which you have provided us.

Postal Marketing through Phoenox:

We will ask you the following question at the time of purchase or registration:

Can we stay in touch? From time to time we would like to send you our latest catalogues, promotions and special offers by post. If you would prefer NOT to receive these, please tick this box (for web orders) or answer the question when you purchase over the telephone.

Our communications are designed to tell you about the benefits we can offer, so that you have exclusive access to our best deals. We use the information we have about you to tailor the content and try to ensure that the offers are as relevant to you as possible.

Postal Marketing through trusted retail partners:

We will ask you the following question at the time of purchase or registration:

We also think you'd enjoy some of the latest products and offers by post from our trusted retail partners. If you would prefer NOT to receive these, please tick this box (for web orders) or answer the question when you purchase over the telephone.

To enable retailers to recruit new customers via Postal Marketing, retailers share customer data (name, address, purchase date, value and quantity) with Marketing Services Providers (MSP). The retailer signs up to the MSP’s data pool agreement.

We will share your data with the Marketing Services Providers (MSP) listed below, who will use it to help direct marketing organisations such as ourselves better understand the likely characteristics of their customers; communicate with them more effectively; and also identify prospective customers. This should mean that you receive direct marketing that is more relevant to you.

The participating trusted retail partners are active in the clothing, collectables, food & wine, gardening, gadgets and entertainment, health & beauty, household goods, and home interior categories. They share information on what their customers buy. The MSP analyses this pooled information to help the retailers understand consumers’ wider buying patterns. From this information, retailers can tailor their communication, sending people suitable offers that should be of interest to them based on what they like to buy

To understand more please click through to the websites of the companies below:

Epsilon Abacus
i-behaviour
Experian

We will purchase ‘single time use’ recruitment mailing lists from the MSP. If you request to be removed from our mailing list, and you have not purchase from us, we will keep your name and address on a suppression file so we never use your data again.

How long do we keep your information for?

Purchase
We keep your order information for at least six years after purchase.

Newsletter
Your information is kept for as long as you continue to consent to receive our newsletter. When an email address is unsubscribed from our list held on Mailchimp, they mark the address as unsubscribed, so we can never accidentally add that person back to the same list. A subscriber can always be resubscribed to our list if they were removed by mistake or choose to receive our content again. To unsubscribed click on the “unsubscribed” notice at the bottom of each email or contacts us

Postal Marketing through Phoenox:
Your information is kept until you object to use processing your data in this manner. We maintain a list of existing customers and prospect customers not wanting to receive our Postal Marketing Activity on a Suppression list.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data under legitimate interests at any time. To do so, simply contact us by post at is Spring Grove Mills, Clayton West, Huddersfield, HD8 9HH, by email at dataprotection@phoenox.co.uk or by telephone on +44 (0)1484 863 227

Please ensure you include your full name and address. As catalogues are printed in advance, so it may take up to 6 weeks for the process to be complete.

Postal Marketing through trusted retail partners:
Marketing Service Providers keep your data until you object to processing in this manner. You can contact each of the retails partners directly in response to their Postal Marketing Activity.

Did you know that you can subscribe to the Direct Marketing Association’s (DMA) Mailing Preference Service to stop all future unsolicited direct mail entirely? All of our partners are registered as DMA members and as members they suppress any name and address on the DMA’s Mailing Preference Service file from their mailing lists. The simplest way to register is online at www.mpsonline.org.uk/mpsr/

Your rights over your information

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. You can also ask us to give you a copy of the information and to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully. To submit a request by email, post or telephone, please use the contact information provided above.

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate.

Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website at www.ico.org/concerns or write to them at:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF